On a more important note, I think the daff above (picked from my friend's garden) is a Narcissus Poeticus.
It is said to have been named after the ancient greek legend of Narcissus, that raving beauty who was cruelly unkind to those who fell for him. It is cultivated for its oil which is a 'principal ingredient in 11% of modern quality perfumes', so says Wikipedia! I guess its looks and parfum can be interpreted as one side of the legend, but on the flip-side it is a powerful emetic, one of the most toxic daffs! You weren't going to eat them, were you? Although you could fall in love with them. I certainly do every Spring.